Register

Ticket Exchange

International Attendees

Ways to Save

Fellowships

FAQs


Questions?

E-mail Fellowships team

Phone: 866-226-2150



Fellowship Program

The Alliance is committed to cultivating diverse leaders across the field by providing access to professional development and networking opportunities offered at our Annual Meeting. 

We congratulate this year’s fellowship and scholarship recipients. AAM awarded more than $120,000 in support of registration, travel and activities for 68 fellowships and scholarships. Recipients are from 14 countries, 19 states and the District of Columbia. More than 60 percent were awarded to diverse applicants and more than 60 percent were awarded to students and individuals in the first five years of their career.

2014 AAM Annual Meeting Fellows

Annual Meeting Fellowships for Professional and Student Members are made possible by Alliance members, The James Ford Bell Foundation, and the following sponsors: Artech Fine Art Services; Artex Fine Art Services; The Icon Group, Inc.; L.A. Packing, Crating, & Transport/Ashley Distributors;  Spacesaver Corporation; and UOVO Fine Art Storage.

  • Courtney Allen, development associate, Grounds for Sculpture, Hamilton, New Jersey
  • Merrill Amos, graduate student/curatorial intern, Mexican Museum, Berkeley, California
  • Mike Atoria, manager of foundation and government relations, California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco
  • Johanna Blume, assistant curator of Western art, history and culture, Eiteljorg Museum, Indianapolis
  • Caitlin Bradley, scholarly publications and communications fellow, University of Oregon, Eugene
  • Rachael Burrum, curator of education, White River Valley Museum, Auburn, Washington
  • Samantha DesRochers, collections manager, Erie County Historical Society, Erie, Pennsylvania
  • Alexander Garcia, digital archivist, The Patricia & Phillip Frost Art Museum, Miami
  • Holly Gillette, education coordinator, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles
  • Megan Hancock, communication and outreach coordinator, Denison Museum, Granville, Ohio
  • Abbi Huderle, manager, Booth Family Hall of Athletics, Lawrence, Kansas
  • Hillary Hudson, visual material archivist's assistant, South Caroliniana Library, Columbia, South Carolina
  • Mindee Kashiwagi, associate director, membership, California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco
  • Dulce Kersting, executive director, Latah County Historical Society, Moscow, Idaho
  • Nelleke Mack, head of visitor services, Farnsworth Art Museum & Wyeth Center, Rockland, Maine
  • Steven Maness, graduate assistant/gallery attendant, Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, Albuquerque
  • Katie March, interpretation coordinator, Golden History Museum, Golden, Colorado
  • Sandra McCann, content developer, San Diego Natural History Museum
  • Anne McCudden, independent consultant, Lauderhill, Florida
  • Monica Miller, executive director, Gallery One Visual Arts Center, Ellensburg, Washington
  • Kari Nelson, curator of education, BYU's Museum of Peoples & Cultures, Provo, Utah
  • Lori Parades, American heritage intern, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
  • Ian Rand, marketing & communications director, The Wolfsonian, Miami Beach
  • Chhoti Rao, graduate student, University of San Francisco
  • Mattie Reynolds, student, University of Oregon, Eugene
  • Minnie Russell, scheduling and exhibitor relations coordinator, SITES, Washington, DC
  • Frank Salazar, cultural collections/projects manager, Imperial Valley Desert Museum, Ocotillo, California
  • Casey Seger, administration intern, Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock
  • Margaret Tamulonis, manager collections & exhibitions, Fleming Museum of Art, Burlington, Vermont
  • Candace Thomas, collections volunteer intern, The Presidio Trust, San Francisco
  • Randee Toler, development associate, Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, Boulder, Colorado
  • Noemi Tracy, graduate student, University of Kansas, Lawrence
  • Derrick Washington, graduate student, University of Texas, Austin
  • Chelsea Weathers, research associate, Harry Ransom Center, Austin, Texas
  • Jada Wright-Greene, graduate student, Johns Hopkins University, Houston
  • Bin Wu, assistant/coordinator, The University of the Arts, Philadelphia
  • Helen Yuen, marketing director, Reginald F. Lewis Museum, Baltimore

International Fellowships

International Fellowships are made possible by the Getty Foundation.

  • Abdelrehim Hanafi Abdelrehim, curator, Museum of Islamic Art, Egypt
  • Melissa Aguilar Rojas, graphic designer, Museo de Arte Costarricense, Costa Rica
  • Muna Cann, chief of mediation department, University Museum of Contemporary Art, Mexico
  • Keuay Chantha Ngone, manager, Traditional Arts and Ethnology Centre, Laos
  • Carlos Enriquez Verdura, deputy executive coordinator, Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso, Mexico
  • Laura González Eguiarte, head of communications department, Museo Soumaya, Mexico
  • Denise Grinspum, technical advisor, Museus Castro Maya, Brazil
  • Elizabeth Imas, communication coordinator, Asociación Amigos Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Argentina
  • Marlene Lelo de Larrea Arnal, chief of interpretation & contents, Museo Nacional de San Carlos, Mexico
  • Tatiana Levy, executive & educational manager, Museu Internacional de Arte Naïf, Brazil
  • Astghik Marabyan, associate director for public programs, Cafesjian Museum Foundation, Armenia
  • María Marchant, collections department, Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Chile
  • Daniel Kibet arap Mitei, head of public programmes, National Museum of Kenya
  • Gabriel Moore Forell Bevilacqua, head, documentation center, Pinacoteca do Estado de São Paulo, Brazil
  • Nguyen Hai Ninh, vice-head of museum management bureau, Department of Cultural Heritage of Vietnam
  • Gustavo Adolfo Ortiz Serrano, director, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Bogotá, Colombia
  • Ou Yan, head of education office, Guangdong Museum of China
  • Ouédraogo Amandine Carine, head of education department, Musee des Civilisations du Sud-Ouest, Burkina Faso
  • Renchinvanjil Tumurbaatar, director, Zavkhan Provincial Museum, Mongolia

2014 Tribal Museum Annual Meeting Scholarships

Scholarships serving small museums and diverse populations in the Seattle/Tacoma region are made possible by the Snoqualmie Tribe and an anonymous sponsor.

  • Suzie Bennett, manager, Elwha Klallam Heritage Training Center, Port Angeles, Washington
  • Tessa Campbell, senior curator, Hibulb Cultural Center & Natural History Preserve, Tulalip, Washington
  • Charlene Krise, executive director, Squaxin Island Museum Library Research Center, Kamilche, Washington
  • Angela Neller, curator, Wanapum Heritage Center, Beverly, Washington
  • Gena Peone, assistant cultural collections manager, Spokane Tribe of Indians, Wellpinit, Washington
  • Janet Everts Smoak, director, Suquamish Museum, Suquamish, Washington

2014 Small Museum Annual Meeting Scholarship

  • Chris Fiala Erlich, event coordinator/exhibit curator, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, Tacoma, Washington
  • Joseph Govednik, curator, Foss Waterway Seaport, Tacoma, Washington
  • Jackie Jones-Hook, executive director, Buffalo Soldiers Museum, Tacoma, Washington
  • Ted Smith, executive director, Harbor History Museum, Gig Harbor, Washington
  • Wesley Wenhardt, executive director, Foss Waterway Seaport, Tacoma, Washington