Want to be Listed?

Contact Communications.


People: Comings and Goings

New Jobs & Positions

California

Eric Brizee to facilities director, Museum of the African Diaspora, San Francisco.
Kathryn Harrach to membership and visitor services director, The Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens, San Marino, CA.
Brooke Hodge to director of architecture and design, Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm Springs, CA.
Max Hollein to director, Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco.
Dr. Robert Mintz to deputy director, art & programs, Asian Art Museum, San Francisco.
Dr. Fan Zhang to curator of Chinese art, Asian Art Museum, San Francisco.

Colorado

Shelby J. Tisdale, Ph.D. to director, Center of Southwest Studies, Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO.

Connecticut

Jennifer Stettler Parsons to Ph.D to assistant curator, Florence Griswold Museum, Old Lyme, CT.
Anne Butler Rice to Georgette Auerbach Koopman Director of Education, Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, Hartford, CT.
Stephen D. Susman to Advisory Board, American Museum of Tort Law Winsted, CT.

Delaware

Sam Sweet to executive director and CEO, Delaware Art Museum, Wilmington, DE.

District of Columbia

Christiane Bauer to curator, Jewish Historical Society of Greater Washington.

Florida

Martha Akins to deputy director for facilities, Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, Miami.
John Blades, retiring executive director, Henry Morrison Flagler Museum, Palm Beach, FL. 
Suzie Buzzo to assistant curator of animals, Tallahassee Museum, Tallahassee, FL.
Victoria King to registrar, Florida Holocaust Museum, St. Petersburg.
Pamela Schwartz to curator of exhibitions and collections, Orange County Regional History Center, Orlando.
Ian Simpkins to deputy director of horticulture and urban agriculture, Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, Miami.
Rebekka Wade to vice president/chief operations officer, Tallahassee Museum, Tallahassee, FL.
Wendy Wolf to deputy director of learning and visitor experience, Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, Miami.

Hawaii

Jeffrey Davis to director of events, Honolulu Museum of Art, Honolulu, HI.
Cara Mazzei to director of development, Honolulu Museum of Art, Honolulu, HI.

Georgia

Anne McCudden to executive director, Thomas County Historical Society, Thomasville, GA.

Iowa

Dr. Robert Davis to president & CEO, National Mississippi River Museum and Aquarium  and Dubuque County Historical Society, Dubuque, IA.

Illinois

Brian Failing to executive director, Aurora Regional Fire Museum, Aurora, IL.
Greg Koos, outgoing executive director, McLean County Museum of History, Bloomington, IL.
Donna Sack to vice president of community engagement programs, Naper Settlement, Naperville, IL.

Massachusetts

Mary Delaney to director of marketing, Museum of Russian Icons, Clinton, MA.

Minnesota

Alison Rempel Brown to president and CEO, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul.
Courtney Gerber to curator of learning and engagement, Minnesota Museum of American Art, St. Paul, MN.

Nebraska

William Armstrong to director, Museum of the Fur Trade, Chadron, NE.
Trevor Jones to director/CEO, Nebraska State Historical Society, Lincoln, NE.

New Jersey

Nancy Kieling to trustee, Grounds for Sculpture, Hamilton, NJ.

New Mexico

Jordan Canal to tour coordinator, Casa San Ysidro: The Gutiérrez/Minge House, Corrales, NM.
Emily Stovel to site manager, Casa San Ysidro: The Gutiérrez/Minge House, Corrales, NM.
Carmen Vendelin to museum director, Silver City Museum, Silver City, NM.

New York

Jenny Hutchinson to head museum educator, The Hyde, Glens Falls, NY.
Rebecca McLain to community outreach coordinator, Oneida County Historical Society, Utica, NY.
Kate Merlino to director of communications and marketing, American Folk Art Museum, Long Island City.
Amanda Sterling to social media coordinator, Corning Museum of Glass, Corning, NY.
Marisa Wigglesworth to president and CEO, Buffalo Society of Natural Science, Buffalo.

North Carolina

Stacey Smith to museum director, Sallie Mae Ligon Museum & Archives, Oxford, NC.

Pennsylvania

Lynn McMaster, outgoing president & CEO, Please Touch Museum, Philadelphia.
R. Scott Stephenson to vice president of collections and interpretation, Museum of the American Revolution, Philadelphia.
Patricia Wellenbach to president & CEO, Please Touch Museum, Philadelphia.

Texas

Carter E. Foster to deputy director for curatorial affairs and curator of prints and drawings, Blanton Museum of Art, Austin, TX.
William T. Harris to chief executive officer, Space Center Houston, Houston.
Patrick Kelly to executive director, Old Jail Art Center, Albany, TX.
Cliff Vanderpool to director of external affairs, Amon Carter Museum of American Art, Fort Worth, TX. 

Virginia

Evlyn Baker to executive assistant, American Alliance of Museums, Arlington, VA.
Mark Howell to director of education, Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation, Williamsburg, VA.
Alicia Massey to assistant director, meetings and events, American Alliance of Museums, Arlington, VA.
Pam Pettengell to director of programs and partnerships, Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation, Williamsburg, VA.
Sara Poore to president and CEO, Fredericksburg Area Museum & Cultural Center, Fredericksburg, VA.
Parke Richeson to executive director, Maymont Foundation, Richmond, VA.
Alexandra Roe to program officer, global partnerships, American Alliance of Museums, Arlington, VA.
Robert J. Stein to executive vice president and chief program officer, American Alliance of Museums, Arlington, VA.

Wisconsin

Julian Jackson to vice president of design, Milwaukee Public Museum, Milwaukee.
Meghan Schopp to director of public programs, Milwaukee Public Museum, Milwaukee.