Want to be Listed?

Contact Communications.


People: Comings and Goings

New Jobs & Positions

Arizona

Dan Hagarty to director of education and programming, Heard Museum, Phoenix
Rebecca Simpson to associate director of development, Heard Museum, Phoenix

California

Stuart A. Chase to executive director, The Monterey Museum of Art (MMA), Monterey

Erin Christovale to assistant curator, The Hammer Museum at UCLA, Los Angeles

Colorado

Margaret Spiegel to educational programming and events coordinator, National Mining Hall of Fame and Museum, Leadville

District of Columbia

Kara Blond to executive director, Jewish Historical Society of Greater Washington D.C

Florida

Danielle Johnson to curator of modern and contemporary art, Vero Beach Museum of Art
Susan Gladstone to director, The Jewish Museum of Florida-FIU, Miami Beach

Georgia

Kristie Swink Benson to director of communications, High Museum of Art, Atlanta

Illinois

Daniel Lund to curator of collections, Elmhurst History Museum, Elmhurst

Ryutaro “Ryu” Mizuno to vice president, marketing and communications, The Adler Planetarium, Chicago

Indiana

Kathryn Haigh to chief operating officer, Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis

Kansas

Jim Remar to chief executive officer, Cosmosphere, Hutchinson



Maine

Andrew Eschelbacher to Susan Donnell and Harry W. Konkel Associate Curator of European Art, Portland Museum of Art
Diana Jocelyn Greenwold to associate curator of American Art, Portland Museum of Art
Starr Kelly to curator of education, Abbe Museum, Bar Harbor
Jessica May to deputy director and Robert and Elizabeth Nanovic Chief Curator, Portland Museum of Art

Massachusetts

Charlotte Seifen Ameringer to full conservator, paintings, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 

Minnesota

Mark Dahlager to vice president of Exhibits, The Science Museum of Minnesota, St Paul  
Laurie Fink to vice president of Science, The Science Museum of Minnesota, St Paul
Barry Gisser to Chief Financial Officer, The Science Museum of Minnesota, St Paul
Joseph Imholte to vice president of Visitor Experience, The Science Museum of Minnesota, St Paul 
Joanne Jones-Rizzi to vice president of Education & STEM Equity, The Science Museum of Minnesota, St Paul

Missouri

Petra Kralicko to executive director, The National Museum of Toys and Miniatures, Kansas City

New York

Ausra Angermann to director of marketing, Adirondack Museum, Blue Mountain Lake
Marybeth De Filippis to executive director, Historic Huguenot Street, New Paltz
Susan Greenberg Fisher to director of collections, Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn
Paula Hayes to executive vice president and chief of global resources, Wildlife Conservation Society, Bronx
Janice Monger to president & CEO, Staten Island Museum, Staten Island 
Brian Lee Whisenhunt to executive director, Rockwell Museum, Corning

North Carolina

Patrick S. Larkin to executive director, Daniel Stowe Botanical Garden, Belmont

Ohio

Drew Sawyer to head of exhibitions, Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus

Pennsylvania

Erin Coe to director, Palmer Museum of Art at Penn State, University Park 

Texas

Aaron Pratt to curator of early books and manuscripts, Harry Ransom Center, Austin
Libby Tilley to head of museum advancement, Amon Carter Museum of American Art, Fort Worth

Virginia

Jan Hatchette to deputy director for communications, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond
Roy Young to vice president of guest experience, George Washington’s Mount Vernon Estate and Gardens, Mount Vernon
Valerie Cassel Oliver to curator of modern and contemporary art, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond
Roosevelt Dzime-Assison to Vice President, Finance & Administration, American Alliance of Museums, Arlington