Skip to content

Awards and Competitions

In This Section

2012 MUSE Award Winners

Applications & APIs

Gold: Iconic Images Audio Tour, City of Philadelphia Mural Arts Program, Acoustiguide, Inc.

Silver: Demons, Angels, and Monsters Audio Tour, J. Paul Getty Museum

Bronze: Trailhead to Utah, Natural History Museum of Utah, Mediatrope | Frankly, Green and Webb

Honorable Mention: The Life of Art, J. Paul Getty Museum, Audio Tours & Podcasts

Honorable Mention: Ghostwriter, Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Blast Theory

Digital Communities

Gold: The Reciprocal Research Network, Museum of Anthropology, UBC, Musqueam Indian Band | Stó:lō Nation/Stó:lō Tribal Council | U’mista Cultural Society

Silver: Digital participation: make it personal., Canadian Museum of Civilization Corporation

Bronze: History is Served, Colonial Williamsburg

Education & Outreach

Gold: Project Archaeo: Investigating the City of the Sun, Cahokia Mounds Museum Society, Schwartz & Associates | Dr. Mark Esarey and William Iseminger, Cahokia Mounds | Dr. James A. Brown, Northwestern University | Dr. John Kelly, Washington University | Dr. Timothy Pauketat, University of Illinois | Dr. F. Kent Reilly, Professor, Southwest Texas State University

Silver: For Kids, Whitney Museum

Bronze: MNopedia, Minnesota Historical Society

Honorable Mention: ArtNC (www.artnc.org), North Carolina Museum of Art, Ashley Weinard, education consultant | Kyle Jaebker, IMA Labs | Chad Weinard, North Carolina Museum of Art | Scott Sayre, Sandbox Studios

Games & Augmented Reality

Gold: Urbanology, BMW Guggenheim Lab, Local Projects LLC

Silver: Building Detroit, Detroit Historical Society, Eduweb

Bronze: Beyond Planet Earth, American Museum of Natural History

Honorable Mention: Tasiwoo a u Wutokwenu, Comanche National Museum and Cultural Center, BeanCreative

Honeysett & Din Student Award

Gold: My Gallery Interactive, Museum of Photographic Arts, Pacific Rim Undergraduate Experience (PRIME), UC San Diego | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Tokyo and Kyoto

Silver: Cravens World Touch-based Website Installation, UB Anderson Gallery,University at Buffalo

Interactive Kiosks

Gold: The Copenhagen Museum Wall, Museum of Copenhagen, Gibson International | Spild af Tid

Silver: Horizon, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, Kin | Renderheads | University of Dundee

Bronze: Abbott Hall “Restoring Earth” Green Wall, The Field Museum, Bluecadet
Honorable Mention: Innovation I-Wall, Sioux City Public Museum, Monadnock Media | Gerard Hilferty & Associates, Inc.

Interpretive Interactive Installations

Gold: Beyond Landscape, National Palace Museum

Silver: High Arctic, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, United Visual Artists

Bronze: Vishnu: Hinduism’s Blue-Skinned Savior, Brooklyn Museum

Honorable Mention: Reset the Future – you’re in charge, University Museum Utrecht, Tinker imagineers | Schaalwerk | Kiss The Frog | Klaartje Berkelmans | VHS

Mobile Applications

Gold: ArtClix, High Museum of Art, Second Story Interactive Studios

Silver: American Revolution Interactive Timeline, American Revolution Center, Bluecadet

Bronze: CB Museum, Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, Mill Creek Software

Honorable Mention: Just add art!, Bonnefantenmuseum, Pocket Proof | Sharewire

Multimedia Installations

Gold: Along the River During the Ching-ming Festival, National Palace Museum Silver: Rapid Inventory Theater, The Field Museum

Bronze: Vault of the Secret Formula, World of Coca-Cola, Second Story Interactive Studios | Donna Lawrence Production | Gallagher & Associates | Electrosonic | Romeantics | Available Light | Lexington | New South

Honorable Mention: The 1968 Exhibit Vietnam Stories, Minnesota Historical Society

Online Presence

Gold: The New Walker Website, Walker Art Center

Silver: Mural Arts African American Iconic Images Website, Philadelphia Mural Arts Program, Bluecadet

Bronze: Split Second: Indian Paintings, Brooklyn Museum

Honorable Mention: BMW Guggenheim Lab website, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, Sulki & Min | Bureau for Visual Affairs | Dioscouri Design | Jennifer Knox White

Honorable Mention: How Things Fly Online Exhibition, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum, Night Kitchen Interactive | Eduweb

Public Outreach

Gold: I went to MoMA and…, The Museum of Modern Art, POKE New York

Silver: museOn, Kalamazoo Valley Museum

Bronze: XLVI Reasons to Visit the Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indianapolis Museum of Art

Video, Film & Computer Animation

Gold: Native Voices, Five-screen program, Natural History Museum of Utah, The Paiute Tribe of Utah | The Navajo Nation | The Ute Indian Tribe | The Northwestern Band of Shoshone Indians | The Skull Valley Band of Goshute and the Confederated Tribes of Goshute Indians | Northern Light Productions

Silver: Chicago Community Series, The Field Museum

Bronze: The Vlog Project, Whitney Museum of American Art

Honorable Mention: Out in Chicago videos, Chicago History Museum, Trillium Productions, LLC | WTTW Channel 11 Chicago

Blackaby

Blackaby: The Copenhagen Museum Wall, Museum of Copenhagen, Gibson International | Spild af Tid

AAM Member-Only Content

AAM Members get exclusive access to premium digital content including:

  • Featured articles from Museum magazine
  • Access to more than 1,500 resource listings from the Resource Center
  • Tools, reports, and templates for equipping your work in museums
Log In

We're Sorry

Your current membership level does not allow you to access this content.

Upgrade Your Membership

Subscribe to Field Notes!

Packed with stories and insights for museum people, Field Notes is delivered to your inbox every Monday. Once you've completed the form below, confirm your subscription in the email sent to you.

If you are a current AAM member, please sign-up using the email address associated with your account.

Are you a museum professional?

Are you a current AAM member?

Success! Now check your email to confirm your subscription, and please add communications@aam-us.org to your safe sender list.